Base Oil 100ml - Evening Primrose
Scientific Name: Oenothera Biennis
Origin: Evening Primrose, sometimes known as Evening Star, is a biennial plant native to North America and other temperate regions. Our evening primrose oil is mass-produced in Chinese provinces from the seeds of the yellow evening primrose plants. The plant is called Evening Primrose because the flowers open fully in the evening and close again the next morning. It is believed to have been first used by Native Americans for wound healing and its sedative properties.
Evening primrose oil is a rich source of omega-6 and fatty acids and has anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties. It facilitates the healing process and can help reduce the appearance of scars and soothe inflammation. It is often used in cosmetics to soothe and hydrate the skin, scalp, and hair.
Color and smell: has a light golden color and a soft nutty aroma
Texture: fine texture
Our Evening Primrose base oil is carefully selected, most often purchased from primary sources, tested for purity, and subjected to rigorous quality control standards.
Sourced from all over the world, this evening primrose oil is obtained from China and is made using a cold-pressed extraction method.
IFRA: IFRA
SDS: SDS
Allergen Declarations: Allergen Declarations
Shipping
Free shipping to mainland Spain and the Balearic Islands on orders from €55. We prepare your order in 1 to 2 business days and you will usually receive it within 2 to 5 business days (mainland Spain and Balearic Islands). See delivery times and destinations in our shipping policy.
Returns
You have 14 calendar days from receipt to withdraw from your purchase. We explain how in our returns policy.