Patchouli Essential Oil

Patchouli Essential Oil

€6,19
Skip to product information
Patchouli Essential Oil

Patchouli Essential Oil

€6,19

Latin Name: Pogostemon Cablin

Plant part used: Dried leaves

Origin: Indonesia

Plant part used: Dried leaves

Patchouli essential oil is extracted from the Pogostemon cablin plant of the mint family and has a rich, sweet, spicy, musky scent. The plant is native to Malaysia and India, where it is known as 'puchaput'. The word patchouli is derived from the Tamil 'pachchaiilai' which simply means 'green leaf'. Patchouli oil is extracted from the young leaves, which are dried and fermented before steam distillation. This oil improves in fragrance and potency with age. It is highly valued in skin care, especially for healing.

In Eastern countries, patchouli oil is used in potpourri and sachets among clothing and linens for fragrance, as well as to keep bedbugs and insects away. The oil is said to have a balancing effect on the emotions and to create an amorous atmosphere. When used in an oil burner, it relieves anxiety and depression. Used in bath water, it is believed to help with skin and scalp complaints, fungal infections, fluid retention, breaking down cellulite, and relieving constipation. It has excellent tissue regeneration properties, accelerates healing, and fights infections. Therefore, it helps with acne, eczema, sores, ulcers, and athlete's foot.

It appears that patchouli was placed between Indian cashmere shawls before they were shipped to Victorian England to protect the merchandise from moths. Without this characteristic smell of dried patchouli leaves, the shawls could not be sold in England. In Europe and America, patchouli oil and incense were immensely popular in the 60s and 70s among hippies, as the scent of patchouli masked body odor and the smell of burnt cannabis. Patchouli was used as a hair conditioner for dreadlocks. In many Asian countries, patchouli is also used as an antidote to snake bites.

It appears that patchouli was placed between Indian cashmere shawls before they were shipped to Victorian England to protect the merchandise from moths. Without this characteristic smell of dried patchouli leaves, the shawls could not be sold in England. In Europe and America, patchouli oil and incense were immensely popular in the 60s and 70s among hippies, as the scent of patchouli masked body odor and the smell of burnt cannabis. Patchouli was used as a hair conditioner for dreadlocks. In many Asian countries, patchouli is also used as an antidote to snake bites.



IFRA: IFRA
SDS: SDS
Allergen Declarations: Allergen Declarations
Shipping

Free shipping to mainland Spain and the Balearic Islands on orders from €55. We prepare your order in 1 to 2 business days and you will usually receive it within 2 to 5 business days (mainland Spain and Balearic Islands). See delivery times and destinations in our shipping policy.

Returns

You have 14 calendar days from receipt to withdraw from your purchase. We explain how in our returns policy.

You may also like